Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.
Scan My Drivers Free →Free scan · exact hardware match
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
ThatPainter is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn More
The right professional sublimation printer depends on job size and production scale: choose the Epson SureColor F170 for compact work up to 8.5-inch-wide paper, the 24-inch Epson SureColor F570 Pro when roll handling and a cutter matter, or an industrial Mimaki TS-series system for textile production at wider formats. Sawgrass’s SG1000 is another purpose-built option for polyester and coated surfaces. The shortlist below separates those very different workflows and flags specifications that need confirmation before purchase.
#1 Best Overall
- Confidence - Epson authorized partner. Original Epson Manufactured product delivered in Epson’s factory-sealed packaging with Epson documentation and Epson’s full manufacturer warranty.
- Genuine Epson Ink Included - Comes with a full set of OEM Epson sublimation inks, certified ECO PASSPORT by OEKO-TEX for safe use on textiles, apparel, mugs, mousepads, and more.
- Astounding Print Quality - Epson's Surecolor F170 Sublimation printer boasts the PrecisionCore printhead which offers Precision Droplet Control for the most outstanding image clarity on the market. Included in the printer bundle: full set of Epson sublimation ink, user guide, AC power cable.
- Versatile Media Support - Includes a 150-sheet auto-feed tray for added efficiency. Epson SureColor sublimation printers house the paper in a dust resistant closed tray for the cleanest possible prints with less paper prep for professional sublimation transfers.
- Compact Reliable Solution - Space-saving design with user-friendly setup for MacOS & Windows. Please note that connection to mobile devices is not supported with this printer. Includes ink bottles with auto-stop technology for clean, mess-free refills. Perfect for hobbyists, crafters, and small business owners.
How to choose a professional sublimation printer
Start with the largest transfer you need to print, then consider whether the work is occasional or production-scale. A desktop sheet printer, a 24-inch roll-capable system and a multi-meter textile printer are not interchangeable just because all use sublimation.
- Small products and short runs: a compact desktop printer can suit mugs, awards, mousepads and similar work, provided its maximum paper width fits the transfer.
- Larger layouts and mixed jobs: roll support, a cutter and layout software can reduce handling on wider prints.
- Textile production: industrial width and throughput may matter more than a desktop footprint or a small paper tray.
- Total cost: compare printer price with ink, transfer paper, compatible blanks, a heat press, software, maintenance and local service. The figures below do not establish recurring ink costs or full ownership costs.
This is an editorial comparison based on manufacturer-stated information identified below, not a hands-on test or a universal performance ranking. Models without documented specifications here are included as shortlist candidates, not as independently verified recommendations. Confirm regional support, replacement status, current street price and exact configuration with the manufacturer or dealer before ordering.
Compare the 16 candidates by scale and documented workflow
“Not stated” means the cited manufacturer information for this guide does not establish that detail; it is not a claim that a feature is unavailable. Manufacturer output figures are mode-specific and should not be read as expected speed on every job.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #2
- 𝗔𝘀𝘁𝗼𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝗻𝘁 𝗤𝘂𝗮𝗹𝗶𝘁𝘆: Epson's Surecolor F170 Sublimation printer boasts the PrecisionCore printhead which offers Precision Droplet Control for the most outstanding image clarity on the market. Included in the printer bundle: full set of Epson sublimation ink, user guide, and AC power cable.
- 𝗚𝗲𝗻𝘂𝗶𝗻𝗲 𝗘𝗽𝘀𝗼𝗻 𝗗𝘆𝗲-𝗦𝘂𝗯𝗹𝗶𝗺𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 𝗜𝗻𝗸 𝗧𝗲𝗰𝗵𝗻𝗼𝗹𝗼𝗴𝘆: Epson ink is well-known for its consistent delivery of extraordinary color saturation and high color contrast.
- 𝗩𝗲𝗿𝘀𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗹𝗲 𝗠𝗲𝗱𝗶𝗮 𝗦𝘂𝗽𝗽𝗼𝗿𝘁: Includes a 150-sheet auto-feed tray for added efficiency. Epson SureColor sublimation printers house the paper in a dust resistant closed tray for the cleanest possible prints with less paper prep for professional sublimation transfers.
- 𝗥𝗲𝗽𝗹𝗮𝗰𝗲 𝗜𝗻𝗸 𝗟𝗲𝘀𝘀 𝗢𝗳𝘁𝗲𝗻: Our high-capacity sublimation ink bottles with auto-stop for easy, mess-free filling provide an economic solution to costly sublimation consumables. Be sure to get every drop of your sublimation ink which saves you money and gives you an edge in your sublimation business
- Versatile Wi-Fi and USB Connectivity: Easily print from Windows or macOS computers using Epson Print Layout or Epson Edge Print software. Compatible with the Epson iPrint app for sending designs directly from Android or iOS devices. Not compatible with direct email printing or camera connections
| Printer | Documented scale and workflow | Documented details | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epson SureColor F170 | Compact desktop; sheet workflow; maximum paper width 8.5 inches. | Epson lists a $399 MSRP, a 150-sheet auto-feed tray and genuine Epson dye-sublimation ink. Epson positions it for awards, mugs, mousepads and other soft or rigid applications. | Local price and support, ongoing ink and paper costs, and whether the 8.5-inch maximum accommodates each transfer. |
| Epson SureColor F570 | Professional desktop candidate; detailed workflow specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Current status, maximum media width, sheet or roll support, included software, price and regional service. |
| Epson SureColor F570 Pro | 24-inch system supporting roll and sheet media. | Epson lists a $3,099 price and specifies a built-in cutter, 50-sheet tray and Epson Edge Print Pro software with Adobe PDF Print Engine. | Local price, configuration, service, recurring ink and paper costs, and whether its workflow fits the production volume. |
| Epson SureColor F6470 | Production candidate; detailed width and workflow specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Current replacement status, width, throughput by print mode, ink configuration, software, price and service. |
| Epson SureColor F6470H | Production candidate; detailed width and workflow specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Current replacement status, width, ink configuration, throughput by mode, software, price and service. |
| Sawgrass SG500 | Desktop candidate; detailed width and workflow specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Current specifications, media limits, ink costs, workflow software, regional support and compatible supplies. |
| Sawgrass SG1000 | Purpose-built professional sublimation candidate for polyester and coated surfaces. | Sawgrass markets the SG1000 as part of a purpose-built professional sublimation system. Width, throughput, price and ink costs are not stated here. | Maximum print size, included software and supplies, ongoing costs, regional availability and service. |
| Mimaki TS200-1600 | Textile-printer candidate; detailed workflow specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Current status, media width, print modes and speed, ink system, software, installation and local service. |
| Mimaki TS330-1600 | Water-based dye-sublimation textile printer; 1.6 m class media. | Mimaki states productivity of 69 m²/h in Draft mode. This is a manufacturer-stated figure for that mode, not a general speed for other modes or substrates. | Production speed in the intended mode and on the intended textile, ink and paper configuration, plus price, installation and service. |
| Mimaki TS330-1800 | Textile printer; 1.9 m class media. | Mimaki states productivity of 73 m²/h in Draft mode. This is a manufacturer-stated figure for that mode, not a general speed for other modes or substrates. Mimaki TS330-1800 product page. | Production speed in the intended mode and on the intended textile, configuration, current price and local service. |
| Mimaki TS330-3200DS | 3.2 m hybrid supporting direct fabric printing and transfer sublimation. | Mimaki describes it as “Direct Sublimation and Transfer Sublimation in One Unit.” Mimaki TS330-3200DS product page. | Which workflow and configuration suit the job, installation requirements, throughput, price and regional support. |
| Mimaki TS55-1800 | Textile-printer candidate; detailed workflow specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Current availability or replacement status, width, throughput by mode, ink, software and service. |
| Mimaki Tiger600-1800TS | Production textile-printer candidate; detailed workflow specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Current availability or replacement status, speed by mode, ink system, installation, price and service. |
| Mimaki TS500P-3200 | Wide-format textile-printer candidate; detailed workflow specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Current availability or replacement status, workflow, throughput, software, installation and regional support. |
| Ricoh Ri 100 | Candidate; detailed sublimation workflow and specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Confirm whether the specific configuration and intended process meet the job requirements, along with current status, supplies and service. |
| Ricoh Ri 1000 | Candidate; detailed sublimation workflow and specifications not stated here. | Not stated in the cited manufacturer information for this guide. | Confirm whether the specific configuration and intended process meet the job requirements, along with current status, supplies and service. |
Best fit by production scale
Compact jobs: Epson SureColor F170
The F170 is the clearest fit in this shortlist for a small operation focused on compact transfers. Its 8.5-inch maximum paper width is a hard sizing constraint; check the transfer dimensions, not just the blank’s finished size. Epson specifies genuine dye-sublimation ink and a 150-sheet auto-feed tray, and describes soft and rigid applications. Epson also calls it “The complete dye-sub print solution for easy, high-quality results right from the start.”
Its listed $399 MSRP is Epson’s figure on the cited current product page; it is not a guaranteed local or street price. Before choosing it for a business, price the ongoing supplies and verify availability and support in your region.
Wider sheet and roll work: Epson SureColor F570 Pro
Consider the F570 Pro if 24-inch printing, roll media, sheet handling and a built-in cutter would materially improve the work. Its 50-sheet tray also supports sheet jobs, while Epson Edge Print Pro with Adobe PDF Print Engine is the documented software package. Epson describes it as “The complete, 24" solution for fast, efficient dye-sublimation printing.”
Rank #3
- INNOVATIVE CARTRIDGE-FREE PRINTING — No more dealing with tiny, expensive ink cartridges; With this wireless printer each ink bottle set is equivalent to about 80 individual cartridges²
- LESS FREQUENT INK REPLACEMENT — Replacement ink bottles don't have to be changed nearly as often as ink cartridges¹; Color printer lets you print up to 4,500 black and white pages and 7,200 color³
- PRINT FOR LONGER — Up to 2 years of ink in the box⁴ (and with every replacement ink set) for fewer out-of-ink frustrations; This home printer keeps printing longer
- HIGH CAPACITY INK TANKS – Printer, scanner and copier utilizes Epson’s exclusive EcoFit ink bottles, making the refill process easy and worry-free
- ZERO CARTRIDGE WASTE — By using an Epson EcoTank printer you can help reduce the amount of cartridge waste ending up in landfills; Cartridge-free printer utilizes ink bottles for more convenience and less waste
Epson lists a $3,099 price on the cited current product page. Compare that listed price with your local offer and account for paper, ink, service and the value of its roll-and-cutter workflow; the listed price alone does not establish total cost of ownership.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Polyester and coated products: Sawgrass SG1000
The SG1000 is worth considering when a purpose-built professional sublimation system for polyester and coated surfaces is more important than documented maximum width. Sawgrass markets it for those materials, but the information available here does not establish its width, output rate, bundled workflow, ink cost or current price. Confirm those points for the exact regional package before comparing it with Epson or industrial systems.
Textile production: Mimaki TS-series systems
The documented TS330 options span 1.6 m, 1.9 m and 3.2 m classes, placing them in a different production category from desktop units. Mimaki identifies the TS330-1600 as a water-based dye-sublimation textile printer and publishes its 69 m²/h Draft-mode figure; for the TS330-1800, Mimaki publishes 73 m²/h in Draft mode. These are not comparable guarantees for finished production output: mode, substrate and job conditions matter.
Rank #4
- Innovative Cartridge-Free Printing ― High-capacity ink tanks mean no more tiny, expensive ink cartridges; Epson’s exclusive EcoFit ink bottles make filling easy and worry-free
- Impressive Print Quality ― Unique Micro Piezo Heat-Free Technology produces sharp text – plus impressive color photos and graphics – on virtually any paper type
- Zero Cartridge Waste – By using an EcoTank printer, you can help reduce the amount of cartridge waste ending up in landfills
- Built-in Scanner & Copier ― High-resolution flatbed scanner and a color display for easy document copying and navigation
The TS330-3200DS is distinguished by its stated ability to handle both direct fabric printing and transfer sublimation. That hybrid workflow may matter where a shop needs both processes, but buyers should verify required equipment, installation, operating costs and service with Mimaki or an authorized dealer. Other Mimaki textile models in the shortlist need current specifications and replacement status confirmed before they can be compared fairly.
What to budget for besides the printer
A sublimation printer alone does not make a finished product. Match each supply to the printer, ink and intended substrate; compatibility is not universal.
Quick Recap
- Transfer paper: Epson specifies DS Multi-Use or general-purpose transfer paper for the F170 workflow. Check the printer and ink manufacturer’s recommendations for other systems.
- Blanks: use compatible polyester materials or sublimation-coated products. Sawgrass specifically markets the SG1000 for polyester and coated surfaces.
- Heat press: a suitable press is needed to transfer the printed image to the blank. Verify the press size and capabilities against the product and process.
- Operating and service costs: obtain current ink and paper pricing, maintenance expectations, installation requirements and local support terms. The specifications above do not supply a comparable lifetime-cost figure.
Questions to settle before ordering
- What is the largest transfer you actually print, and does the printer’s maximum media width accommodate it?
- Do you need sheets, rolls, a cutter, direct fabric printing, or more than one workflow?
- Are published throughput figures for the print mode and substrate you plan to use, or only for a faster draft mode?
- Are printer, ink, transfer paper and blanks supported and available in your region?
- What are the current installed price, recurring supply costs, maintenance needs and service arrangements?
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




