Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute
ThatPainter is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn More
The best UV flatbed printer depends on the work you sell. The Epson SureColor V1070 is the most accessible entry point, the Mimaki UJF-6042 MkII e is better for thick and irregular objects, the Epson V4000 bridges desktop and production work, and Mimaki’s JFX200-2513 EX and JFX600-2513 target 4×8 rigid-sheet production at very different volumes.
Prices below are current manufacturer-published U.S. price signals reviewed for 2026—not independent street-price averages. Final quotes may add installation, freight, RIP software, service, training, ink, electrical work and finishing equipment.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick comparison
| Printer | Best for | Published price signal | Print area or format | Maximum thickness | Advertised speed | Important caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epson SureColor V1070 | Entry-level desktop work | $9,299 | A4-class | Verify current detailed specification | Not used as a ranking claim | Designed for Epson ink packs only |
| Mimaki UJF-6042 MkII e | Direct-to-object specialty work | $40,015 list price | 23.6 × 16.5 in. | Up to 6 in. | Up to 37.9 sq. ft./hr. in a stated mode | Not intended for high-volume 4×8 production |
| Epson SureColor V4000 | Compact production | $53,995 | Up to 27.5 × 38.5 in. | Up to 7.8 in. | Configuration-dependent | Epson’s page showed “Out of Stock” when reviewed |
| Mimaki JFX200-2513 EX | Mid-volume 4×8 work | $76,995 list price | Approximately 98.4 × 51.2 in. | Up to 1.97 in. | Up to 377 sq. ft./hr. in a stated mode | Advertised speed is not finished-job throughput |
| Mimaki JFX600-2513 | High-volume industrial production | $207,900 list price | Approximately 98.43 × 51.18 in. | Up to 2.36 in. | Up to 2,152.78 sq. ft./hr. in a stated mode | Requires industrial-level investment and infrastructure |
These are use-case winners, not a claim that one machine is universally superior. The evidence is primarily manufacturer specifications and published pricing; no independent hands-on testing, durability measurements, uptime figures or cost-per-print tests are claimed.
1. Epson SureColor V1070: best entry-level desktop UV flatbed
Published price: $9,299.
The Epson SureColor V1070 is an A4-class desktop UV flatbed for promotional products, plaques, gifts, phone cases, small signs and décor. Epson lists six-color UltraChrome UV ink with opaque white and gloss/matte varnish functionality.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Professional 3D Emboss Printing & True-to-Life Color】Bring every design to life with realistic textures and brilliant color reproduction. Featuring up to 1440 × 2880 DPI resolution, the printer produces smooth gradients, sharp details, and vivid images with outstanding color accuracy. Create premium raised effects for personalized phone cases, acrylic signs, artwork, leather products, business gifts, promotional items, and decorative panels that stand out from ordinary flat prints. High-resolution output and textured effects are key value drivers for UV printing applications.
- 【Print on 300+ Materials】Expand your business with one machine capable of printing directly onto a wide variety of rigid materials. Compatible with acrylic, wood, glass, metal, ceramic, PVC, ABS, leather, plastic, stone, aluminum, phone cases, keychains, signage, notebooks, promotional products, and much more. The compact A4 print area (11.19" × 8.27") makes it ideal for custom products, Etsy shops, Amazon sellers, personalized gifts, and small-batch manufacturing. Broad material compatibility is one of the primary advantages buyers seek in compact UV flatbed printers.
- 【White Ink Mixing System & Stable Vacuum Platform】The built-in White Ink Mixing System continuously circulates white ink to reduce pigment settling, helping maintain smooth ink flow and consistent print quality while minimizing maintenance. Combined with the precision vacuum platform, materials remain securely positioned throughout the printing process for improved alignment, repeatability, and professional-quality output. Stable white ink management and vacuum tables are widely recognized as important features for reliable UV printing.
- 【Built for Small Business Success】Compact in size yet powerful in performance, the DXZ A4 UV Printer is designed for entrepreneurs, home studios, print shops, and growing customization businesses. Perfect for producing personalized gifts, branded merchandise, promotional products, awards, home décor, and on-demand custom orders. Backed by the DXZ support team, you receive professional technical assistance to help maximize productivity and keep your business running smoothly.
- 【Complete Package 】Includes one A4 UV printer,6*500ml UV inks, 1 *Bottle holder, 1 *Software, Cleaning accessories, and a flash drive with instructional videos. Everything you need for a seamless printing experience.
Why it stands out
- Lowest published price among these five recommendations.
- Desktop form factor for businesses with limited space.
- White ink supports opaque printing on dark or transparent substrates.
- Varnish adds gloss, matte and decorative effects.
Limitations
This is not a full-sheet sign-production machine. Its A4-class capacity limits board size and batch volume. Epson also states that the printer is designed for Epson ink packs only, so buyers should account for ink-system dependence when estimating lifetime operating cost.
Best choice when: you are testing demand for small-format UV printing or primarily sell personalized objects.
Avoid it when: your core requirement is fast production of 4×8 boards.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall2. Mimaki UJF-6042 MkII e: best specialty direct-to-object printer
Published price: $40,015 list price.
The Mimaki UJF-6042 MkII e is built around a 23.6 × 16.5-inch bed and object clearance of up to 6 inches. Mimaki lists support for plastic, wood, metal, leather, glass and other substrates, along with raised effects and Braille applications.
Why it stands out
- Six-inch clearance is useful for thick objects that cannot fit many sheet-oriented flatbeds.
- Strong fit for nameplates, plaques, awards, specialty packaging and control panels.
- Raised graphics and Braille create higher-value applications.
- Rigid and flexible UV ink options support varied work.
Its smaller bed and advertised speed make it a poor choice for high-volume full-sheet signage. Irregular objects may require accurately made jigs, and difficult materials still need adhesion testing.
Best choice when: the product is a customized object rather than a flat board.
Avoid it when: most revenue comes from rapid 4×8 sheet production.
3. Epson SureColor V4000: best compact production flatbed
Published price: $53,995.
The Epson SureColor V4000 offers a print area up to 27.5 × 38.5 inches, media thickness up to 7.8 inches and a 10-color UltraChrome UV system including red, white and varnish capabilities. Epson positions it for signage, fine art, promotional products and specialty graphics.
Epson’s launch announcement describes standard 110V operation and installation through a 6-foot doorway, but buyers should confirm requirements for the exact configuration and site. The product page showed an “Out of Stock” status when reviewed, so availability must be confirmed with Epson or an authorized reseller.
Rank #2
- Fast printing speed: 6090 UV Printer with XP600 print head, the fastest speed can print 16m² in 1 hour, making your work efficiency one step faster. Up to 3 print heads can be installed, 3 print heads with large platform greatly improves the printing efficiency by 6 times or above. With a negative pressure function of the ink sac, it's a good solution for saving ink and the printing effect will be more delicate.
- High Quality Screw Slide Track Using high-quality steel slide rail structure, compared with the traditional belt slide rail, the service life is longer, and it will not slip like a belt, making production more worry-free
- White ink automatic circulation It will automatically circulate the white ink within 30 seconds to avoid ink precipitation and clogging, and prolong the life of the print head.
- Automatic Wiping and Moisturizing System Automatic wash the printhead when the machine is turned on and keep it wet when turned off to protect printhead blocking when it's not used and after printing .
- The damaged ink contact parts (includes printhead) not warranty; Easy Operation, User Manual and Operation Video sending together with the machine. Remote Assistance and backup software is available.
Best choice when: you need more capacity and color flexibility than a desktop printer without moving to a 4×8 industrial platform.
Avoid it when: you require immediate availability or a full 4×8 workflow.
4. Mimaki JFX200-2513 EX: best mid-volume 4×8 value
Published price: $76,995 U.S./Canada list price.
The Mimaki JFX200-2513 EX is a 4×8-class production flatbed with an approximately 98.4 × 51.2-inch print area, media thickness up to 1.97 inches and maximum media weight listed at 50 kg/m². Mimaki advertises speeds up to 377 sq. ft./hr. in a specified four-color mode.
White and clear options, a dual-zoned vacuum table, layout pins, foot-controlled vacuum and a nozzle-check unit make it a practical choice for rigid signs, displays, décor and wayfinding. Mimaki also lists RasterLink6 Plus support for 2.5D textured workflows.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Speed changes with resolution, passes, white or clear layers, loading, nesting and finishing. The 1.97-inch clearance also makes this primarily a flat rigid-sheet machine rather than a thick-object specialist.
Best choice when: you need genuine 4×8 capability but cannot justify the JFX600’s capital cost.
Avoid it when: your work is mostly small objects or requires more than roughly 2 inches of clearance.
5. Mimaki JFX600-2513: best high-volume industrial flatbed
Published price: $207,900 U.S./Canada list price.
The Mimaki JFX600-2513 is a high-volume 4×8-class platform with approximately 98.43 × 51.18 inches of print area, up to 2.36-inch media thickness and 16 staggered on-demand piezo heads. Mimaki lists speeds up to 2,152.78 sq. ft./hr. in a stated four-color mode and says the platform can print a full board in under 60 seconds.
Those are manufacturer claims in specified conditions, not guaranteed finished-job times. White, clear, higher-resolution and multi-pass work can be substantially slower. The platform is aimed at established sign, display, packaging, architectural and interior-printing operations with enough demand to keep it utilized.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesRank #3
- ✅ 【Advanced XP600 print head】This UV Printer with 3 PCS XP600 print head, the fastest speed can print 16m² in 1 hour, Up to 3 print heads can be installed. can achieve faster and more consistent printing results, producing vibrant colors, crisp details, and excellent saturation.
- ✅ 【Versatile applications】 Support print on a wide range of materials, including phone cases, bottles, leather, crystal acrylic, and more.
- ✅ 【Advanced Large Platform】Our UV flatbed printer is equipped with a large platform, which can keep printing material in place during the printing process to prevent movement or misalignment.
- ✅ 【White Ink Automatic Circulation System】White ink automatic circulation It will automatically circulate the white ink within 30 seconds to avoid ink precipitation and clogging. White ink automatic circulation It will automatically circulate the white ink within 30 seconds to avoid ink precipitation and clogging. This uv printer minimizes the need for constant manual upkeep.
- ✅【Complete Package】1x 3 PCS XP600 Printhead 6090 UV Printer , 1x RIP software,5x 500ML UV INK+ 500ML Varnish +500ML LC UV INK + 500ML LMUV INK.
Mimaki’s promotions page previously showed a JFX600-2513 and CFX-2513 cutter/router bundle at a much higher MSRP, but that promotion ended July 31, 2026. Do not treat the discounted figure as a current offer.
Best choice when: throughput and board handling justify a six-figure industrial investment.
Avoid it when: demand is intermittent or your business mainly produces small personalized goods.
What is a UV flatbed printer?
A UV flatbed printer deposits UV-curable ink directly onto a rigid substrate or object and cures it with ultraviolet light. “Flatbed” describes the substrate-handling platform; it does not mean every flatbed is large or intended for sheets.
The category includes desktop printers, direct-to-object specialty systems, compact production machines, 4×8 flatbeds and industrial high-speed models. It does not automatically include UV roll-to-roll printers, UV-DTF transfer systems or hybrid machines. Choose the workflow first: a sign shop may need a 4×8 bed, while a promotional-products business may benefit more from object clearance and jigs.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What materials can UV flatbeds print?
Common materials include acrylic, PVC, rigid plastics, foam board, aluminum and other metals, glass, wood, paperboard, canvas, leather and promotional products. However, “can print on” does not mean “will adhere reliably without preparation.”
Before accepting production work, test surface cleaning, primer, corona/plasma or flame treatment where applicable, white and clear layers, and the final finish. Use scratch, tape, chemical and bend tests appropriate to the product. Thermoforming or flexing applications may require a specifically matched flexible or thermoforming ink.
How much does a UV flatbed printer cost?
Based on the reviewed manufacturers’ published U.S. price signals, useful planning bands are:
Rank #4
- HIGH‑DEFINITION XP600 PRINTHEAD: Delivers sharp 5760×1440 DPI CMYKW+V six‑color output for vivid waterproof scratch‑resistant prints. NOTE: UV ink is NOT included and must be purchased separately. Great for custom small‑batch craft and merchandise production.
- VACUUM FIXING WORKTABLE: 22×33cm printing area supports max 15cm object height. Vacuum suction firmly holds flat substrates, AB‑DTF film and bronzing paper to prevent material shifting and improve printing alignment accuracy.
- INCLUDED ROTARY BOTTLE HOLDER: Comes with rotary attachment for round items such as bottles, tumblers, golf balls and pens. Expand your business from flat‑surface printing to curved‑object custom decoration without extra accessories.
- UPGRADED WHITE INK CIRCULATION WITH AUTO CLEAN: Built‑in circulation mixing system avoids white‑ink sediment and effectively reduces print‑head clogging. Emergency stop button adds extra safety protection during daily operation.
- READY‑TO‑SET‑UP PACKAGE: Pre‑installed with AcroRIP White ver10.3 printing software, compatible with Windows 7‑11 operating systems. Package includes printer unit, rotary holder, USB drive, power cord and user manual, ideal for hobbyists and startup custom print shops.
- Desktop entry level: approximately $9,000–$15,000, represented by the $9,299 V1070.
- Specialty direct-to-object: approximately $40,000 and up, represented by the $40,015 UJF-6042 MkII e.
- Compact production: approximately $50,000–$60,000, represented by the $53,995 V4000.
- Mid-volume 4×8: approximately $75,000–$100,000, represented by the $76,995 JFX200-2513 EX.
- Industrial production: $200,000-plus for printer-only systems; complete cutter or router bundles can approach $400,000 or more.
These are not universal market averages. Ask for an installed quote that separately identifies:
- Printer configuration and ink channels.
- RIP software, computer and networking.
- Initial ink, primer and other consumables.
- Freight, rigging, installation and training.
- Electrical work, ventilation and workplace controls.
- Service contract, warranty and response time.
- Tables, loaders, cutters, routers, jigs and fixtures.
- Financing costs and expected maintenance items.
Do not accept an unsupported cost-per-square-foot or payback promise. Ink usage varies with coverage, white and clear layers, resolution and print mode.
How to compare advertised speed
Manufacturer speed figures are ceilings for specified modes, not automatically sellable production rates. Compare the exact print mode, resolution, number of passes, white or clear layers, media loading time, nesting, curing and finishing.
For example, Mimaki lists up to 377 sq. ft./hr. for the JFX200-2513 EX and up to 2,152.78 sq. ft./hr. for the JFX600-2513. Those figures should not be treated as like-for-like image-quality comparisons.
Request a timed sample using your artwork, substrate, desired quality, white or clear layers and actual loading process. Measure completed acceptable output—not just carriage movement.
Do you need white, clear, varnish, red or primer channels?
- White: opaque underbases for dark or transparent media.
- Clear or varnish: gloss, matte, raised effects, texture and spot finishes.
- Red or orange: expanded gamut or specialty color reproduction.
- Primer: improved adhesion on selected difficult substrates.
- Flexible ink: better suited to materials that bend.
- Thermoforming ink: intended for certain formed applications.
More channels are not automatically better. They can increase ink cost, maintenance, profiling complexity and dependence on a particular ink ecosystem. Select channels from the products you sell, not from the longest specification list.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Choosing bed size and object clearance
- A4-class: small promotional products and personalized goods.
- Approximately 23.6 × 16.5 inches: specialty objects, nameplates and plaques.
- Approximately 27.5 × 38.5 inches: compact production and medium rigid media.
- 4×8-class: signs, displays, décor and board production.
- 8×10-class: larger architectural or multi-board workflows.
Choose the smallest platform that handles your profitable workload comfortably. A 4×8 printer is not better if most jobs are small objects. Conversely, a large object may require a six- or seven-inch clearance even when its footprint is small.
Best Value
- All-in-One Convenience - Print and Cut in One Step. Say goodbye to the hassle of using separate machines. The PixCut S1 seamlessly integrates high-resolution photo printing and precise die cutting into one streamlined device. With just a few clicks on the user-friendly app, you can edit, print, and cut directly from your smartphone via Bluetooth. Create stickers in just 2 minutes! This all-in-one solution saves you time and effort, making your creative projects more enjoyable and efficient.
- AI Image Extraction & Precision Cutting - Unleash your creativity with the AI image extraction feature that automatically recognizes and extracts subjects from your photos. Then watch as the high-precision cutting system, guided by the same AI technology, perfectly follows every edge with pinpoint accuracy. This seamless AI-to-cut workflow ensures flawless results every time. Turn any moment into custom stickers with professional edges in minutes - just masterpieces made simple.
- High-Resolution Prints - Vivid and True-to-Life Colors. Utilizing thermal dye-sublimation technology, the PixCut S1 delivers stunning 300 dpi high-resolution prints with 16.7 million colors. Whether you're printing photos, stickers, or labels, you can expect vibrant, true-to-life color effects that make your creations stand out. Every detail is captured with precision, providing professional-quality results every time.
- AI Lab - Bring Your Imagination to Life. Upload a photo, pick a style from the Liene Photo App, and watch AI bring your vision to life instantly. Turn selfies into an anime character, a fantasy hero, or a festive holiday illustration — all with stunning realism. One style, endless versions of you. Print your AI art as custom stickers, unique gifts, or social media posts — perfect for avatars and DIY projects. No design experience required. Your creativity is just one click away from magic.
- Durable Stickers - Create Long-Lasting Creations .Thanks to the four-layer thermal dye-sublimation technology, the photopaper is automatically laminated during printing. Stickers produced by PixCut S1 are durable, waterproof and scratch-resistant, ensuring they remain vibrant and intactover time. Perfect for creating custom stickers, labels, and more that last.
Maximum thickness is also conditional. Object shape, head-gap settings, levelness, vacuum, jigs and carriage clearance determine whether a real product can be printed safely.
Installation and maintenance questions
Before signing, confirm doorway and freight-path dimensions, floor loading, service clearance, voltage, phase, amperage, power draw, ambient temperature and humidity, vacuum requirements, ventilation, dust control, network requirements and RIP-computer specifications.
Ask the dealer:
- How is white ink recirculated, agitated and maintained?
- What happens after several days of downtime?
- Which parts are user-replaceable?
- What is the printhead replacement cost?
- Is installation mandatory?
- What does the warranty exclude?
- What is the on-site response time in your region?
- Is remote monitoring included?
- Can third-party ink be used without voiding support?
The installation profiles differ sharply. Epson’s V4000 announcement emphasizes standard 110V operation, while Mimaki’s JFX600 documentation specifies 200–240V power and a controlled operating environment. Confirm the exact electrical and environmental requirements before comparing prices.
Samples a serious buyer should request
- Your own artwork on your actual substrate.
- White under color on a dark or transparent material.
- Clear or varnish effects, if commercially important.
- Fine type, small lines and solid fills.
- A difficult substrate such as glass, metal or coated plastic.
- Scratch, tape, chemical or bend testing appropriate to the product.
- A multi-piece registration test.
- A repeatability test using the proposed jig.
- A timed production sample.
Generic showroom samples cannot establish adhesion, repeatability or finished-job throughput for your application.
Practical scorecard
| Criterion | Suggested weighting |
|---|---|
| Fit for intended applications | 20% |
| Total acquisition cost | 15% |
| Effective production throughput | 15% |
| Media and object versatility | 15% |
| Bed size and loading workflow | 10% |
| Ink and channel flexibility | 10% |
| Service and support | 10% |
| Installation and operating burden | 5% |
Change the weights for your business. A promotional-products shop may prioritize object clearance and effects; a sign shop may prioritize vacuum handling, board throughput and loading time.
Bottom-line recommendations by buyer
- First UV printer: Epson SureColor V1070.
- Thick or customized objects: Mimaki UJF-6042 MkII e.
- Compact production: Epson SureColor V4000, subject to availability.
- 4×8 value: Mimaki JFX200-2513 EX.
- Industrial throughput: Mimaki JFX600-2513.
Quote checklist
Ask every dealer to quote the exact printer and configuration, ink channels, RIP, installation, training, freight and rigging, warranty, service response time, initial ink, consumables, optional tables or loaders, software, financing and estimated operating requirements. Require sample testing on your substrate before treating a specification as a production promise.
For comparison, the Roland VersaOBJECT MO Series is a credible quote-only alternative for A2/A3 direct-to-object work, with object heights up to 204 mm and options including white, gloss, red, orange and primer. It is not included in the five priced recommendations because the reviewed official page does not provide a comparable published price signal or a 4×8 bed.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




